Sea Survival Course

|

Well... i try to make it short n simple here... been busy these days coz of job.... Sea Survival is a course made specially for those going offshore... and of course going offshore is no walk in a park... it is dangerous and requires a safety course b4 u go....


my course started on 24th June - 26th June... it is at SMTC, kuala baram... but actually it is just before u cross the bridge to baram...

well if u guys wanna noe how much does the course cost.... it cost about RM1300+ for a 3 day course... and all i can say is dont pay for urself to attend this course so dat u have more chance get job... let the company sponsor you :) and u need renew it every 3 years...
anyways overall i think this Safety Course was very educational, fun, interesting, horrifying at the same time... haha... It change my whole thinking of swimming, safety and most importantly is survival...

My class
My first day there, we attended a day long class, around 17 ppl attend dat course, only 2 chinese include me, and mostly is bumis of cos... then we had to go into the swimming pool to learn to wear safety breathing apparatus... then we sat on a fake helicopter as it goes down... and sink... lol then u need to escape...

Well some of you think its fun and all... dats wat i tot at 1st... until i saw some of the first ppl who went for it, their seat belts got stuck and cant open... and even worse is their breathing apparatus 'masuk air'.... wtf... it reli got me nervous.... but luckily dat day i did okay.. :)


video

on the 2nd day.... we learnt abt Fire Fighting... fire fighting is kinda gelik oso... we had to go into a room full of smoke, and escape....



well sounds easy... until u go into the smoke house.... PITCH BLACK... u cannot see anything there! even ur fingernails or ur legs or ur gugu no matter how big ur gugu is... D:

anyways 2nd day was okay... we learn how to put out fire oso which is educational because put out fire oso got many techniques...



anyways i wanna mention also the food there... its good... buffet style, eat as much as u want... better than those crappy foods u see at ur skool canteen....

nice ler... this is just breakfast...
On the 3rd day... we learnt more abt safety and the longest practical ever... we had to jump 8 metres into the pool....

Looks like nothing... but when u reach there.... its FUCKING TALL EH...when u reach there....!!! omg... the wind on ur face during the jump... falling is a not nice experience....
8 metres... taller than u think...


This video is 5 metre jump only... if u look on the right side is 8 metres...
video

we had to jump 8m then go to the lifeboat.... then kayuh mengayuh... and swim in formations like circles and line...


and another thing is u cannot swim wif your legs... BACK STROKES ONLY... because we wanna avoid leg cramps...


anyways all and all it was a great experience....

and once u finish with all the course...

You're ready to go Offshore! :) like Rebecca here... :)
im going offshore tomoro... for 2 weeks first... then 3 weeks again :( i'll take pic guys...

Hydrogen Sulfide is a fucking gay gas....

|

yupz... as the title says... they need a training course specially for Hydrogen Sulfide... it was a 1 day course.... and... uhm... aparently im the youngest 1 at the class :S.... and only got 2/20 chinese at the class... mostly are bumis... (Iban mostly)

well it wasnt awkward for me... i have the feeling i need to get use to this... have to get up 6 at the morning just to attend this course...

anyways to put it Layman's terms... Hydrogen Sulfide is a highly toxic, flammable gas, which is colourless and very common... specially for those who go for offshore... u'll hear H2S all over the platform... It is one of the most dangerous Industrial Gas in the.... industry :) to make it more dangerous, if highly concentrated, it can kill you in 5 minutes of inhalling the gas...

'Moo~ I am rhino~' (this rhino is not related to this post)
and uhm... the very first thing they showed me in this course, was the most f*cking scariest shit dat i have seen in a long time...

It shows beneath the platform, Hydrogen Sulfide gas is emerging quickly from the sea beneath... yes! the ocean was actually boiling! like a volcano! something like u wanna cook steamboat and ur waiting for everything to bubble up! and not only dat... the area was SO concentrated wif the dangerous gas, dat ppl could die just like *click, bang, you're dead*

Wat a terrible way to start this course D: omg make me scared to go offshore liao... neways it was very educational and fun... learned alot about safety while having fun at the same time...

and we learned CPR and everyone had to wear the SCBA mask... which is sort of like SCUBA, wifout the U.... (dat was a joke) anyways it was a mask to protect from dangerous gasses... heheh... make me feel like the counter terrist character after wear...

"oh hai... wanna get pwned today?"

anyways this is wat it actually looks like...
okay anyways.... you guys don wanna fuck around wif Hydrogen Sulfide... it is very dangerous... and dun fooling around if any of you go to offshore...

tomoro i'll go for sea survival course :)

You want my.... uhmm.... urine sample? D:

|

so hey.... if ya'll havent heard... i finally sign my contract to work at Sapura Crest... yup... Im officially the Offshore Technician there... Thanks God :) i have not started yet coz am currently taking safety courses first...

Oh yeah... don repeat my mistake.... BRING YOUR CONTRACT HOME FOR YOUR PARENTS TO SEE FIRST BEFORE YOU SIGN IT!

yeah ukui the idiot signed the contract wifout hesitation.... as i reached home... my parents bombarded wif me wif all sorts of question... say i kena tipu this n dat n shit n crap... Wow... feels like all the companys wanna cheat us newbie fresh graduates eh!

Holy shit.... after all the crap my parents said... i felt dat i made big mistake... coz i thought the contract was cheating me n my salary...

But after i returned to the office... i checked it thoroughly.... luckily nothing wrong.... and my salary is deliciously satisfying... yum.... salary~

This grasshopper has nothing to do with today's topic :)
anyways it was a requirement to have a medical check up.... anyways i went on dat day oso to Dr. Cheu.... hmm... it was quite a long wait.... and wow... Medical check up was faster than fast food... like... faster than expected... the nurse wanted me to give my urine sample (and no the nurse was not a hot sexy chick u see at porns, she was old... and grumpy)....

*my urine sample ey? ........ hmm.... how ah? filll all or fill half nia? hmm..... how ler... hmm... this cup put 1 place or i hold it....?* anyways... it was awkward as hell...

then she extracted blood from me... *ughh*.... Holy hell guys.... i dunno how to describe my blood... the only way i can say is... looks like cooking oil + blood.... nurse say sure me eat alot of fried chicken.... omg.... i shud take care of my body now @__@

anyways there was alot of stuff i did yesterday...

my next post will be about my Basic Hydrogen Sulfide Training Course... which was quite fun :)

Lucky Streak....

|

Hey... have not been blogging for abit.... sorry bout dat....

Anyways, family just got back from an awesome trip to Singapore... the reason i can't go well, coz i might have interview or sumthing... and not being in miri during interview would suck big time...

After a few days of Home-Alone feel-ness, family just came back... My dad bought FINALLY bought the Playstation 3 we always wanted.... well honestly I didn't expected it.... he bought it becoz it was cheap.... dats not the only reason, Playstation can be used to watch Blu Ray films also, so wats the point of buying a blu-ray player wif 1 function only? Playstation 3 is much more cooler... anyways on the same night i went to cousin house to borrow my long awaited game dat i wanted to play for ages, Metal Gear Solid 4.... :) I thought dat was the luckiest day of my life... :)

Playstation 3
Metal Gear Solid 4 (yes... this is the only game i want for the Playstation 3)

The next day...

I receive a phone call from Joanne and she told me abt Sapura Crest, The fucking lost my CV dammit!!! so i had to send another CV to her brother... thinking dat i have like the slimmest of chances to get a job there oredi, i totally torn my hair off...!! then suddenly, *dramatic background music*, I got a phone call from an Executive there, my contract from Shell came out... WOW!!!! and i got the job!!!! I am now officially working there!!! That was my luck number 2....

God, if u are reading this, I thank you so much for this blessing.... :) ohh yeah and i promised Joanne I'd get her sumthing, so Joanne, if you are reading this... I owe you one ;)

On the same night, I find my love out, and surprised her wif the good news, we laugh & talked & talked for hours whilst eating chop... oh yeah my Maryland Chicken was bigger than becca's Mix Grill.... Talk about luck number 3!!! :) we we're talking so much abt my job an shit... (yeah our imaginations just ran wild at dat point) anyways although i enjoyed the conversation, i did not enjoy the damn hot weather... >___<

anyways i promised her I'll bring her somewhere once i got the job... so dear, if you are reading this, wait my salary out 1st... ( o___o)


anyways i mostly thank God for this, he heard my prayers... im so grateful :')

The project's over, The take over...

|

This is my project....And after the presentation i had yesterday... im officially waiting for graduation...

But, im not happy... theres nothing to celebrate about... all these problems and worries come down crashing me like a wave of locusts... theres no story book ending for me... i've been oways picturing myself finishing a degree wearing the uni's hood and taking pictures till the end of days. but maybe my brain is too immature. to be honest i have less choices in life...

like wat my friend told me 'The situation make me cannot...'

looking back on 2006... i gave up something i love sooo much... which is learning to play the piano... well to many ppl its just another lame hobby... but for me it was passion, i loved it so much.. it was a necessary sacrifice to achieve wat i am today... i'm ready to make more sacrifices... dats wat my parents did, dats wat i will do also..

T'was an interesting day~

|

me n becca went to parkson last night... and not long ago my lecterur just gave birth to a beautiful baby girl... anyways she invited us for dinner this saturday...

and being the thoughtful students we are, its best dat we buy gifts to the host... so since me & rebecca are like... the 2 most 'eng' ppl in miri... we look for possible baby gifts for our lecterur... hohoho... we searched gifts like crab scavengers at the ocean floor looking for foood... anyways to my surprise... i discovered dat babies grow extremely fast!!! holy?!

wanna noe y i said dat... coz there i was.. looking at a 0 - 3 months sized dress... and it was a newborn size... no surprise there, pee-wee sized... but then.. there was this 3 - 6 months dress... and it was like a size of a 19-inch monitor! @__@ i tot babies grow slower than dat...

anyways rebecca was so excited at searching baby stuff.. she was like 'yihh!! this 1 cute! here & there'... heh... i never noticed how cute babies were until i saw the clothes u can buy for them and the many 1000 ways u can dress them... wakakakak.. so many selections.. its better than designing your World of Warcraft character... XD

anyways... shopping for baby stuff is a new frontier for me @__@

_________________________________________________________

PS: u can listen alot of gossip when u are pretending to sleep... ;)

yo..... :)

|

hey babes... nothing much happening... i just handed in my report not long ago... im reli reli hoping i can get into In-Step... which is a petronas course at terengganu...

hmm... i went to the new carpark at parkson also... the top 1... wasn't very good.... coz the design is kinda.... bad.... but it goes up pretty high and u can c the sea from there... :) ohh yeah and i saw Big Apple Donuts and secret recipe and marry brown or merry brown... watever =__= ohh yeah n the top carpark directly connects to the cinema floor... :)

hmm... wat else is there.... ohh ya just wanna show u a couple of swallows (correct me if i'm wrong) growing up to be adults... :)

babies...

growing older...

learn 2 fly~~~~